Skip to main content

A Mumps Update from District 300

Dear Parents and Guardians,

We have received confirmation that a third Jacobs High School student who had been awaiting test results has tested positive for mumps.

The student has been out of school since May 14th and, as a result, there is minimal chance that other students were exposed during the period of time that he may have been contagious.

All three students are doing well and are recovering. I am also pleased to share that we have not received any reports of additional cases or illnesses related to the mumps for the last two weeks. At present, this seems to be limited to only the initial three students at Jacobs.

At this time, the Health Department has directed us to exclude any unvaccinated student at Jacobs High School for the remainder of the school year. The administration and staff will work with the students and their families to address any issues or concerns with remaining assignments or final exams.

The Health Department confirmed that there is no concern or risk for anyone attending an event or being in a facility where the mumps has been confirmed. The mumps are not spread through casual contact with surfaces or a facility. It is only spread through the direct contact with saliva (cough, sneeze, or shared cups/utensils). According to the Health Department: “Mumps is an acute viral illness that is spread person to person by droplets from the mouth, nose, or throat of an infected individual. Symptoms of mumps include: fever, headache, myaligia, fatigue, loss of appetite and is followed by parotitis (swollen and tender salivary glands under the ears on one or both sides). Mumps is contagious 2 days prior to the onset of parotitis until 5 days after the onset of parotitis.”

District 300 will continue to address this issue proactively. This includes the manner in which we clean and disinfect our facilities and busses.

I want to thank you for your patience. I understand how this can cause concern. I hope that our regular communications and updates have helped clarify any questions you may have had while also providing assurances as to what steps we have taken to address this issue and limit possible exposure to others.

Sincerely,

Fred Heid

District Office
Phone: 847-551-8300
Fax: 847-551-8413
Community Unit School District 300

NEW! Central Office Location:
2550 Harnish Drive
Algonquin, IL 60102
Contact Us